NY A81171

March 14,, 1996

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A81171

Mr.Joseph J. Chivini

Director of Operations

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Gold Bromide (CAS# 10294-28-7) from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Gold Bromide will be 2843.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metal whether or not chemically defined; amalgmas of precious metals:... Gold compounds. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vito Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division